Category Archives: All Points East

Bon Iver to headline All Points East 2019

All Points East returns for a second year to Victoria Park, following its 2018 debut. After announcing The Chemical Brothers as the first headliner slot for Friday May 24th 2019, the festival makes its second big announcement for next year with more to follow.

The latest headliner is Bon Iver, who will close out the second edition of All Points East on Sunday 2nd June – a performance that will be the band’s biggest ever headline show to date. Tickets will go on general sale this Friday at 9am.

Continue reading Bon Iver to headline All Points East 2019

Review: All Points East Festival 2018

Monumental thunderstorms and immense sunsets hit London’s dramatic skyline over the weekend as Godlike artists graced the stages at Victoria Park for the inaugural All Points East festival.

All Points East 2018 will be remembered for many things; a diverse line up, glorious sunshine, and East London at its best. On Friday afternoon, Young Fathers bring their genre-bending set to the East Stage; Glass Animals showcase pineapple mania; Hot Chip create disco vibes in the Jägerhaus; Yonaka shut down the Firestone stage with their ferocious alt-rock; and Nick Murphy FKA Chet Faker steals hearts with his dark electronic pop.

all-points-east-lorde-review
Credit: Jordan Curtis Hughes

Continue reading Review: All Points East Festival 2018

Two more stages announced for All Points East 2018

Jägermeister will be bringing JägerHaus to All Points East for its only appearance of 2018. During APE festival weekend the house will play host to DJ sets from Hot Chip, Lil Silva, Emerald, Tiffany Calver and Warpaint. As well as performances from Jelani Blackman, Harvey Causon, Vessels, Nik Void, Bakar, Rival, Poté (live), Reeps One, Aadae, Benin City, Joel Culpepper and Mina Rose.

The APE Presents… shows the following weekend will feature The Big Moon, Marika Hackman, Pumarosa, Yowl, Gengahr, Life, Sorry, Lady Bird, Sweaty Palms, Superfood, Night Flight, Cosmo Sheldrake, Club Kuru, Cavetown, Lost Under Heaven, Black Foxxes, The Shacks, Lucia and Malena Zavala.

the-big-moon-ape
The Big Moon

Continue reading Two more stages announced for All Points East 2018

All Points East 2018 :: UK festival exclusive Despacio Residency

Headlined by LCD Soundsystem, The xx and Björk and a supporting lineup including Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Lorde, Beck, Justice, Soulwax, Phoenix, Sampha and Father John Misty, All Points East Festival in Victoria Park continues to expand with an exclusive three day residency from Despacio.

A collaboration between James Murphy and David and Stephen Dewaele (Soulwax, 2manydjs), Despacio’s bespoke soundsystem envelopes the crowd in amazing sound for a vinyl only experience like no other. The trio will be behind the decks for all three days of the festival for a UK festival exclusive.

despacio-all-points-east-2018 Continue reading All Points East 2018 :: UK festival exclusive Despacio Residency

Shame & more join Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds for APE Presents 2018

Closing the final day of All Points East, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds bring their live show to East London’s Victoria Park to headline a UK exclusive APE Presents… concert alongside Patti Smith, St. Vincent and Courtney Barnett.

New wave legends The Psychedelic Furs, garage rockers The Black Lips, ‘prince of tears’ Baxter Dury, activist songwriter Nadine Shah, breakout punk stars Shame and Japanese noise-rockers Bo Ningen all join the bill on Sunday 3rd of June.

shame-ape-2018 Continue reading Shame & more join Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds for APE Presents 2018

All Points East 2018 ‘In The Neighbourhood’ free mid-week programme

New London festival All Points East announces In The Neighbourhood, its weekday programme of FREE activities in Victoria Park over four days (28th – 31st May 2018) between its All Points East Festival and APE Presents shows.

With a focus on community involvement, activities will be run by local organisations and suppliers. Local traders include Biff’s Jack Shack, Butchies London, Born N Raised, Ghetto Grillz, E8 Fish, Holy Cow, Kalimera and Makatcha.

all-points-east-2018-free-programme Continue reading All Points East 2018 ‘In The Neighbourhood’ free mid-week programme